19.8 C
Port Louis
Wednesday, June 19, 2024

Download The App:

Read in French

spot_img

Horse Racing : Three In A Row For Frosted Gold

Must Read

Owned by Ricky Maingard and Jean-Michel Lee -Shim, Frosted Gold won his third race in a row on Saturday. He was confidently ridden by Mauritian jockey Rai Joprawon who bagged his 400th win at the Champ-de-mars racecourse. Frosted Gold followed just behind the leaders, and he had a nice turn of foot in the last 200m to win easily.

Frosted Gold ended the 2021 season winning two Group 1 races in 2021. He now won his first race of 2022 carrying the Top-wight of 62kg, and he will for sure be aiming for another prestigious win un the Barbe Cup scheduled for August 6.

Race 6 – 1400m

Pos. No. Name Age Trainer Jockey Time
1 1 Frosted Gold 5 R. Maingard R.Joorawon 1m23.99
2 5 Colour My Fate 4 A. Sewdyal J.Da Silva 1m24.32
3 3 Triple Fate Line 6 S. Hurchund O. Sola 1m24.74
4 7 Padre Pio 5 P. Merven A. Andrews 1m24.83
5 10 Trippi’s Express 6 V. Ruhee B.Sooful 1m25.03
6 2 Haylor 7 S. Jones D.Bheekary 1m25.09
7 8 Pietro Mascagni S. Narang T.Juglall 1m25.31
8 6 Dynamite Jack 6 R.Gujadhur C. Maujean 1m25.39
9 7 Wall Tag V. Allet R. Boutanive 1m25.44
10 4 Alramz 5 R. Maingard S.Rama 1m25.83

Race 1 – (0-20) – 990m

Pos. No. Name Age Trainer Jockey Time
1 3 Edge Of The Sun 7 A. Sewdyal J.Da Silva 56.33
2 8 Arctic Flyer 8 S. P. Nagadoo B.Sooful 56.37
3 2 Badawee 7 S. Jones A.Roy 56.40
4 4 Intothemystic 5 S. Narang J.Allyhosain 56.74
5 7 Le Quartier 4 C. Daby M.P De Oliveira 57.08
6 6 Bells Apostle 6 S. Narang T.Juglall 57.24

Race 2 – (0-26) – 1365m

Pos. No. Name Age Trainer Jockey Time
1 6 Pin Drop 4 S. Jones G.D.Aucharuz 1m24.51
2 5 Instinctive Power 4 C. Ramdin P.Mogun 1m24.67
3 4 Honokalani 3 R. Maingard R.Joorawon 1m24.74
4 3 High Voltage 5 A. Sewdyal J.Da Silva 1m24.78
5 2 Enigma Code 4 A. Perdrau K.Ramsamy 1m24.90
6 7 Secret Idea 8 C. Daby M.P De Oliveira 1m25.10
7 1 Soul Connection 5 S. P. Nagadoo I.Taka 1m26.17

Race 3 –  (0-25) – 1450m

Pos. No. Name Age Trainer Jockey Time
1 7 Supreme Orator 7 S. Mahadia I.Taka 1m28.70
2 6 Gontravelin 4 C. Ramdin N. Marday 1m29.23
3 8 Heart Of Darkness 9 S. Narang T.Juglall 1m29.54
4 2 Quest For Good 5 S. Jones G.D.Aucharuz 1m29.65
5 5 Xenon 4 R. Maingard M.Sonaram 1m29.66
6 1 Power Tower 7 R.Gujadhur J.Allyhosain 1m29.68
7 3 Talisman 4 V. Allet D.Bheekary 1m29.89
8 10 Artax 7 A. Sewdyal S.Rama 1m30.04
9 4 Ladder Man 6 K.Ramanah J. Bardottier 1m32.33
10 9 Master Mariner 4 A. Perdrau K.Ramsamy 1m32.84

Race 4 – B46 – 1365m

Pos. No. Name Age Trainer Jockey Time
1 4 Emblem Of Hope 4 S. Hurchund B.Sooful 1m23.21
2 2 Watch Me Dad 6 S. Mahadia J. De Souza 1m23.70
3 6 Al Aasy 4 R. Maingard R.Joorawon 1m23.92
4 3 Arlingtons Revenge 6 P. Merven A. Andrews 1m24.12
5 5 Moschino 6 V. Allet D.Bheekary 1m24.29
6 1 Carlas Mambo 6 P. Merven R.K.Chumun 1m24.39
7 7 Charleston Hero 8 V. Allet R. Boutanive 1m24.49

Race 5 – 41 – 1450m

Pos. No. Name Age Trainer Jockey Time
1 3 Freedom Of Speech 5 S. Mahadia J. De Souza 1m29.11
2 5 Desert Illusion 4 C. Ramdin J.Allyhosain 1m29.45
3 1 Bold Phoenix 5 P. Merven A. Andrews 1m29.68
4 6 Stageworld 4 A. Perdrau B.Fayd’herbe 1m29.76
5 8 The Byzantine 7 R.Gujadhur C. Maujean 1m29.87
6 7 Memphis Mafia 9 R. Maingard M.Sonaram 1m29.88
7 10 Zigi Zagi Zugi 6 S. Narang B.Sooful 1m30.05
8 9 Drop Kick 6 V. Allet R. Boutanive 1m30.14
9 4 Gang Leader 4 A. Sewdyal J.Da Silva 1m30.21
10 2 Bonnie Prince 8 S. Hurchund O. Sola 1m30.65

Race 7 – B31 – 990m

Pos. No. Name Age Trainer Jockey Time
1 1 Candle Cove 5 S. Narang J.Allyhosain 56.18
2 8 San Andreas 4 P. Merven A. Andrews 56.55
3 2 Coup For Lute 4 C. Ramdin M.Sonaram 56.56
4 5 Mauritius 4 S. Hurchund O. Sola 56.66
5 3 Short Cut 4 C. Daby M.P De Oliveira 56.95
6 6 Desert Boy 4 A. Perdrau B.Fayd’herbe 57.24
7 7 African Rock 6 S. Jones D.Bheekary 57.39
8 4 Kingsman 6 K.Ramanah K.Ramsamy

Race 8 – B36 – 1500m

Pos. No. Name Age Trainer Jockey Time
1 5 Canary Island 4 V. Allet D.Bheekary 1m31.83
2 2 Viking Trail 6 P. Merven A. Andrews 1m31.84
3 3 Senatla 6 S. Mahadia J. De Souza 1m32.01
4 10 Nimitz 5 P. Merven R.K.Chumun 1m32.14
5 4 Six Degrees 6 S. Narang J.Allyhosain 1m32.19
6 8 Eurotec 4 R. Maingard R.Joorawon 1m32.24
7 9 Flowerscape 5 R.Gujadhur C. Maujean 1m32.26
8 1 Courtroom Magic 4 A. Perdrau B.Fayd’herbe 1m32.56
9 7 Cloud Seeder 4 A. Sewdyal J.Da Silva 1m32.73
10 6 Winter Guard 4 A. Sewdyal S.Rama 1m32.97
- Advertisement -spot_img

More Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles