24.1 C
Port Louis
Monday, April 15, 2024

Download The App:

Read in French

spot_img

Horse Racing: Easy Win For Special Blend

Must Read

Tipped to win his first race in Mauritius, Special Blend was right there. Owned by ex-bookmaker and biggest shareholder of the horse racing organizer, the People’s Turf PLC Ltd (PTP), Special Blend followed at the back of the field. Apprentice Nabil Sheik Batchameah waited patiently to have the inside run in the final straight. Special Blend was the best finisher and he won easily in front of Battle Of Alesia.

Race 1 (0-20) – 990m

R N Horse Trainer Jockey Time Margin
1 3 RAIN MUST FALL N.RAWAT I.Taka 0m55.73 0
2 2 CHIEF RAFEEF S.HURCHUND D.Bheekary 0m56.55 4.95
3 6 NORTHERN REBEL C.RAMDIN N.Marday 0m57.03 7.9
4 5 SPECIAL FORCE S.P. NAGADOO A.Sookhy 0m58.14 88.88
5 4 RED ROCK CANYON S.JONES R.R.Oodith 0m58.76 88.88
1 ESCAPE PLAN D.ZAKI M.Rashpassing 0

Race 2 – (0-25) – 1400M

R N Horse Trainer Jockey Time Margin
1 5 CAPKUTA D.ZAKI S.Rama 1m24.88 0
2 4 CARLTON HEIGHTS A.SEWDYAL J. Da Silva 1m25.00 0.75
3 9 CRACKON N.RAWAT J.Bardottier 1m25.18 1.85
4 3 SHESH BESH A.PERDRAU M.Sonaram 1m25.31 2.65
5 1 MASTEROFALLISURVEY K.RAMANAH I.Taka 1m25.32 2.7
6 6 SUMMERDALE S.P. NAGADOO A.Roy 1m27.20 88.88
7 8 GREEN VIGILANTE C.RAMDIN A.Sookhy 1m28.61 88.88
8 7 CONSTITUTIONAL S.JONES R.Joorawon 1m29.16 88.88
9 2 DAYLA VISTA R.MAINGARD N.S.Batchameah 1m30.10 88.88

Race 3 – (0-25) – 1400M

R N Horse Trainer Jockey Time Margin
1 1 BENI DES DIEUX R.GUJADHUR M.Sonaram 1m25.88 0
2 6 DUKE OF ABERCORN A.PERDRAU J.Bardottier 1m25.32 2.6
3 2 PIN DROP D.ZAKI S.Rama 1m25.42 3.3
4 4 GONNABEALRIGHT S.HURCHUND A.L Da Silva 1m25.57 4.2
5 7 SERGEANT YORK K.RAMANAH N.S.Batchameah 1m25.69 4.9
6 8 LEAD SINGER S.P. NAGADOO M.Rashpassing 1m26.23 8.2
7 3 YOHO MIST A.SEWDYAL J. Da Silva 1m26.24 8.25
8 5 CHESTNUT COVE S.JONES R.R.Oodith 1m26.35 8.95
9 JET PATH V.ALLET B.Sooful 0

Race 4 – (0-26)- 1850M

R N Horse Trainer Jockey Time Margin
1 2 STONE CIRCLE R.MAINGARD N.S.Batchameah 1m55.38 0
2 1 ENIGMA CODE D.ZAKI I.Taka 1m55.67 1.75
3 8 MIDNIGHT ORACLE N.RAWAT S.Rama 1m56.39 6.15
4 5 THE HITMAN S.HURCHUND A.L Da Silva 1m56.42 6.3
5 3 HEART OF DARKNESS S.NARANG A.Roy 1m56.57 7.3
6 9 BYPASS S.P. NAGADOO N.Marday 1m56.86 9
7 4 CAROLINA REAPER A.PERDRAU J.Bardottier 1m58.49 88.88
8 6 EXECUTIVE DECISION D.ZAKI R.Joorawon 1m59.03 88.88
9 7 SUBTROPICAL C.RAMDIN K.Ramsamy 2m06.41 88.88

Race 5 – B31  – 1500M

R N Horse Trainer Jockey Time Margin
1 3 SYDS LIASON R.GUJADHUR I.Taka 1m30.80 0
2 1 STRAIGHT S.P. NAGADOO N.S.Batchameah 1m31.13 1.95
3 2 OVERDOSE A.SEWDYAL J. Da Silva 1m31.27 2.8
4 7 LOCK DOWN R.MAINGARD L.Goomany 1m31.28 2.9
5 5 OXFORD BLUE D.ZAKI A.Roy 1m31.55 4.55
6 8 GONTRAVELIN C.RAMDIN J.Bardottier 1m31.73 5.65
7 4 GORDONSTOUN S.NARANG R.Joorawon 1m32.31 9.2
8 6 BELLAGIO KING N.RAWAT S.Rama 1m33.16 88.88

Race 6 – B36 – 1365M

R N Horse Trainer Jockey Time Margin
1 4 Copenhagen V. Allet D.Bheekary 1m21.22 0.00
2 5 Itdawnedonme S. Hurchund A L Da Silva 1m21.46 1.40
3 3 Good Buddy R.Gujadhur B.Sooful 1m21.57 2.10
4 1 Chapter And Verse D. Zaki M.Sonaram 1m21.71 2.90
5 7 Crimson God A. Sewdyal J.Da Silva 1m21.97 4.50
6 6 Benev C. Ramdin R.Joorawon 1m22.07 5.10
7 8 Well Connected A. Perdrau J.Bardottier 1m22.54 8.00
8 2 El Patron K.Ramanah I.Taka 1m22.67 8.80

Race 7 – B61 – 1600M

R N Horse Trainer Jockey Time Margin
1 1 Special Blend A. Perdrau N.S.Batchameah 1m37.73 0.00
2 6 Battle Of Alesia S. P. Nagadoo K.Ramsamy 1m38.16 2.60
3 3 Tower Of Wisdom S. Mahadia I.Taka 1m38.22 2.95
4 7 Courtroom Magic A. Perdrau S.Rama 1m38.26 3.20
5 4 Dynamite Jack R.Gujadhur M.Sonaram 1m38.35 3.70
6 5 Culture Trip S. Narang D.Bheekary 1m38.59 5.20
7 2 Arizona Silk S. Jones A.Roy 1m38.88 7.00
8 8 Carbon Fibre S. P. Nagadoo N. Oodith DNF

Race 8 – B41 – 1400M

R N Horse Trainer Jockey Time Margin
1 2 Double Games V. Allet D.Schwarz 1m24.52 0.00
2 10 Noble Trip S. Hurchund A L Da Silva 1m25.11 3.60
3 9 Jacalac A. Perdrau J.Bardottier 1m25.12 3.70
4 1 Bollinger D. Zaki M.Sonaram 1m25.18 4.00
5 3 Partner In Crime R. Maingard L.Goomany 1m25.20 4.10
6 4 Bonnie Prince S. Hurchund D.Bheekary 1m25.43 5.55
7 7 Do Or Dare S. P. Nagadoo I.Taka 1m25.64 6.85
8 5 Cloud Seeder A. Sewdyal J.Da Silva 1m25.70 7.15
9 6 Ticket To Cairo S. P. Nagadoo S.Rama 1m26.22 10.40
10 8 Gilboa A. Perdrau K.Ramsamy 1m30.49 Detached

Race 9 – B31 – 1500M

R N Horse Trainer Jockey Time Margin
1 2 One Day Or Day One S. P. Nagadoo I.Taka 1m30.89 0.00
2 1 The Jazz Singer S. Hurchund A L Da Silva 1m30.96 0.40
3 5 Senor Don S. Jones J.Bardottier 1m31.08 1.10
4 4 Flowerscape R.Gujadhur M.Sonaram 1m31.19 1.80
5 7 Unbelievable Lad A. Sewdyal J.Da Silva 1m32.44 9.40
6 6 Gimme Aces C. Ramdin A.Sookhy 1m32.56 10.15
7 3 Tiger’s Rock K.Ramanah M.Rashpassing 1m32.64 10.60
- Advertisement -spot_img

More Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles