25.2 C
Port Louis
Saturday, December 2, 2023

Download The App:

Read in French

spot_img

Grammy Awards 2023: Beyoncé Becomes The Most Awarded Artist Of All Time

Must Read

Beyoncé became the most awarded artist in the history of the Grammy Awards on Sunday, February 5, winning four new awards: Cuff It was voted Best R&B Song of the Year, while Plastic Off The Sofa won the Grammy for Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance. His song Break My Soul won the award for Best Dance Recording of the Year. Renaissance, her seventh studio album, escaped the award for Best Album of the Year, which was won by Harry Styles. Harry Styles took the prize for Harry’s House, which also won the Grammy for Best Pop Album.

Beyoncé also won the Grammy for Best Dance/Electronic Album, making her the first black woman to win this award.

These four Grammys, bringing her total number of awards to 32 – one more than conductor Georg Solti in the 1990s – make her the most awarded artist at the Grammy Awards. A record. “I try not to get too emotional,” she said, thanking her parents, her “beautiful husband” Jay-Z, her “three beautiful children” and “the queer community”, which has always supported her.

Harry Styles -Grammy Awards
Harry Styles

Here is a complete list of winners:

  • Record of the Year

“About Damn Time,” Lizzo

  • Album of the Year

“Harry’s House,” Harry Styles

  • Song of the Year

“Just Like That,” Bonnie Raitt, songwriter (Bonnie Raitt)

  • Best New Artist

Samara Joy

  • Best Pop Solo Performance

“Easy on Me,” Adele

  • Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Unholy,” Sam Smith and Kim Petras

  • Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

“Higher,” Michael Bublé

  • Best Pop Vocal Album

“Harry’s House,” Harry Styles

  • Best Dance/Electronic Recording

“Break My Soul,” Beyoncé

  • Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

“Renaissance,” Beyoncé

  • Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

“Empire Central,” Snarky Puppy

  • Best Rock Performance

“Broken Horses,” Brandi Carlile

  • Best Metal Performance

“Degradation Rules,” Ozzy Osbourne featuring Tony Iommi

  • Best Rock Song

“Broken Horses,” Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

  • Best Rock Album

“Patient Number 9,” Ozzy Osbourne

  • Best Alternative Music Performance

“Chaise Longue,” Wet Leg

  • Best Alternative Music Album

“Wet Leg,” Wet Leg

  • Best R&B Performance

“Hrs & Hrs,” Muni Long

  • Best Traditional R&B Performance

Plastic Off the Sofa,” Beyoncé

  • Best R&B Song

“Cuff It,” Denisia “Blu June” Andrews, Beyoncé, Mary Christine Brockert, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Terius “The-Dream” Gesteelde-Diamant, Morten Ristorp, Nile Rodgers and Raphael Saadiq, songwriters (Beyoncé)

  • Best Progressive R&B Album

“Gemini Rights,” Steve Lacy

  • Best R&B Album

“Black Radio III,” Robert Glasper

  • Best Rap Performance

“The Heart Part 5,” Kendrick Lamar

  • Best Melodic Rap Performance

“Wait for U,” Future featuring Drake and Tems

  • Best Rap Song

“The Heart Part 5,” Jake Kosich, Johnny Kosich, Kendrick Lamar and Matt Schaeffer, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

  • Best Rap Album

“Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers,” Kendrick Lamar

  • Best Country Solo Performance

“Live Forever,” Willie Nelson

  • Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Never Wanted to Be That Girl,” Carly Pearce and Ashley McBryde

  • Best Country Song

“’Til You Can’t,” Matt Rogers and Ben Stennis, songwriters (Cody Johnson)

  • Best Country Album

“A Beautiful Time,” Willie Nelson

  • Best New Age, Ambient or Chant Album

“Mystic Mirror,” White Sun

  • Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Endangered Species,” Wayne Shorter and Leo Genovese, soloist

  • Best Jazz Vocal Album

“Linger Awhile,” Samara Joy

  • Best Jazz Instrumental Album

“New Standards Vol. 1,” Terri Lyne Carrington, Kris Davis, Linda May Han Oh, Nicholas Payton and Matthew Stevens

  • Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

“Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra,” Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson, Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra

  • Best Latin Jazz Album

“Fandango at the Wall in New York,” Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra featuring the Congra Patria Son Jarocho Collective

  • Best Gospel Performance/Song

“Kingdom,” Maverick City Music and Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Jonathan Jay, Chandler Moore & Jacob Poole, songwriters

  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“Fear Is Not My Future,” Maverick City Music and Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Nicole Hannel, Jonathan Jay, Brandon Lake and Hannah Shackelford, songwriters

  • Best Gospel Album

“Kingdom Book One Deluxe,” Maverick City Music and Kirk Franklin

  • Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

“Breathe,” Maverick City Music

  • Best Roots Gospel Album

“The Urban Hymnal,” Tennessee State University Marching Band

  • Best Latin Pop Album

“Pasieros,” Rubén Blades and Boca Livre

  • Best Música Urbana Album

“Un Verano Sin Ti,” Bad Bunny

  • Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

“Motomami,” Rosalía

  • Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

“Un Canto por México — El Musical,” Natalia Lafourcade

  • Best Tropical Latin Album

“Pa’lla Voy,” Marc Anthony

  • Best American Roots Performance

“Stompin’ Ground,” Aaron Neville with the Dirty Dozen Brass Band

  • Best Americana Performance

“Made Up Mind,” Bonnie Raitt

  • Best American Roots Song

“Just Like That,” Bonnie Raitt, songwriter (Bonnie Raitt)

  • Best Americana Album

“In These Silent Days,” Brandi Carlile

  • Best Bluegrass Album

“Crooked Tree,” Molly Tuttle and Golden Highway

  • Best Traditional Blues Album

“Get On Board,” Taj Mahal and Ry Cooder

  • Best Contemporary Blues Album

“Brother Johnny,” Edgar Winter

  • Best Folk Album

“Revealer,” Madison Cunningham

  • Best Regional Roots Music Album

“Live at the 2022 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival,” Ranky Tanky

  • Best Reggae Album

“The Kalling,” Kabaka Pyramid

  • Best Global Music Performance

“Bayethe,” Wouter Kellerman, Zakes Bantwini and Nomcebo Zikode

  • Best Global Music Album

“Sakura,” Masa Takumi

  • Best Children’s Music Album

“The Movement,” Alphabet Rockers

  • Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording

“Finding Me,” Viola Davis

  • Best Spoken Word Poetry Album

“The Poet Who Sat by the Door,” J. Ivy

  • Best Comedy Album

“The Closer,” Dave Chappelle

  • Best Musical Theater Album

“Into the Woods (2022 Broadway Cast Recording),” Sara Bareilles, Brian d’Arcy James, Patina Miller and Phillipa Soo, principal vocalists; Rob Berman and Sean Patrick Flahaven, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer and lyricist) (2022 Broadway Cast)

  • Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

“Encanto,” Various Artists

  • Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

“Encanto,” Germaine Franco, composer

  • Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media

“Assassin’s Creed Valhalla: Dawn of Ragnarok,” Stephanie Economou, composer

  • Best Song Written for Visual Media

“We Don’t Talk About Bruno” from “Encanto”; Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Carolina Gaitán — La Gaita, Mauro Castillo, Adassa, Rhenzy Feliz, Diane Guerrero, Stephanie Beatriz and “Encanto” — Cast)

  • Best Instrumental Composition

“Refuge,” Geoffrey Keezer, composer (Geoffrey Keezer)

  • Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“Scrapple From the Apple,” John Beasley, arranger (Magnus Lindgren, John Beasley and the SWR Big Band featuring Martin Aeur)

  • Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

“Songbird (Orchestral Version),” Vince Mendoza, arranger (Christine McVie)

  • Best Recording Package

“Beginningless Beginning,” Chun-Tien Hsia and Qing-Yang Xiao, art directors (Tamsui-Kavalan Chinese Orchestra)

  • Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

“In and Out of the Garden: Madison Square Garden ’81 ’82 ’83,” Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson and Dave Van Patten, art directors (The Grateful Dead)

  • Best Album Notes

“Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition),” Bob Mehr, album notes writer (Wilco)

  • Best Historical Album

“Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition),” Cheryl Pawelski and Jeff Tweedy, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Wilco)

  • Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical

Tobias Jesso Jr.

  • Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

“Harry’s House,” Jeremy Hatcher, Oli Jacobs, Nick Lobel, Mark “Spike” Stent and Sammy Witte, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Harry Styles)

  • Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff

  • Best Remixed Recording

“About Damn Time (Purple Disco Machine Remix),” Purple Disco Machine, remixer (Lizzo)

  • Best Immersive Audio Album

“Divine Tides,” Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineer; Stewart Copeland, Ricky Kej and Herbert Waltl, immersive producers (Stewart Copeland and Ricky Kej)

  • Best Engineered Album, Classical

“Bates: Philharmonia Fantastique — The Making of the Orchestra,” Shawn Murphy, Charlie Post and Gary Rydstrom, engineers; Michael Romanowski, mastering engineer (Edwin Outwater and Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

  • Producer of the Year, Classical

Judith Sherman

  • Best Orchestral Performance

“Works by Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman,” Michael Repper, conductor (New York Youth Symphony)

  • Best Opera Recording

“Blanchard: Fire Shut Up in My Bones,” Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Angel Blue, Will Liverman, Latonia Moore and Walter Russell III; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

  • Best Choral Performance

“Born,” Donald Nally, conductor (Dominic German, Maren Montalbano, Rebecca Myers and James Reese; The Crossing)

  • Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

“Shaw: Evergreen,” Attacca Quartet

  • Best Classical Instrumental Solo

“Letters for the Future,” Time for Three; Xian Zhang, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)

  • Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

“Voice of Nature: The Anthropocene,” Renée Fleming, soloist; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist

  • Best Classical Compendium

“An Adoption Story,” Starr Parodi and Kitt Wakeley; Jeff Fair, Starr Parodi and Kitt Wakeley, producers

  • Best Contemporary Classical Composition

“Puts: Contact,” Kevin Puts, composer (Xian Zhang, Time for Three and the Philadelphia Orchestra)

  • Best Music Video

“All Too Well: The Short Film,” Taylor Swift; Taylor Swift, video director; Saul Germaine, video producer

  • Best Music Film

“Jazz Fest: A New Orleans Story,” Various Artists; Frank Marshall and Ryan Suffern, video directors; Frank Marshall, Sean Stuart and Ryan Suffern, video producers

- Advertisement -spot_img

More Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles